Jiber Privacy Policy

This website and iPhone application is owned and operated by Jiber Media Inc. ( "Jiber" ), of Canada. At Jiber, we recognize that people are concerned about the information they provide to us, and how we treat that information. Our Privacy Policy is based on Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, and The Canadian Standards Association's Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information. It also reflects our own belief about what is the right thing to do. We may update this Policy from time to time, so please check back if you are a regular visitor. Because of the nature of our website it is important that you read and understand the operation and use of our privacy policy and how it affects you. Your use and access to this site is subject to the following terms and conditions and all applicable laws. By viewing or using this site, you agree to be bound by these terms, conditions, and laws. If you do not agree with any provision in this Privacy Policy and these Terms of Use, please do not use this site.

Website Visitors

Like most website operators and iPhone applications, Jiber collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. Jiber’s purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how Jiber’s visitors use its website and iPhone application. From time to time, Jiber may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its website and iPhone application.

Jiber also collects potentially personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses for logged in users. Jiber only discloses logged in user IP addresses under the same circumstances that it uses and discloses personally-identifying information as described below.

Gathering of Personally-Identifying Information

Certain visitors to Jiber’s website and iPhone application voluntarily interact with Jiber in ways that require Jiber to gather personally-identifying information. The amount and type of information that Jiber gathers depends on the nature of the interaction. In each case, Jiber collects such information only insofar as is necessary or appropriate to fulfill the purpose of the visitor’s interaction with Jiber. Jiber does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below. And visitors can always refuse to supply personally-identifying information, with the caveat that it may prevent them from engaging in certain website and iPhone application-related activities.

Aggregated Statistics

Jiber may collect statistics about the behavior of visitors to its website and iPhone application. Jiber may display this information publicly or provide it to others. However, Jiber does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below.

Protection of Certain Personally-Identifying Information

Jiber discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only to those of its employees, contractors, and affiliated organizations that (i) need to know that information in order to process it on Jiber’s behalf or to provide services available at Jiber’s website and iPhone application, and (ii) that have agreed not to disclose it to others. Some of those employees, contractors, and affiliated organizations may be located outside of your home country; by using Jiber’s website and iPhone application you consent to the transfer of such information to them. Jiber will not rent or sell potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information to anyone. Other than to its employees, contractors, and affiliated organizations, as described above, Jiber discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only when required to do so by law, or when Jiber believes in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of Jiber, third parties, or the public at large. If you are a registered user of the Jiber website or iPhone application and have supplied your email address, Jiber may occasionally send you an email to tell you about new features, solicit your feedback, or just keep you up to date with what’s going on with Jiber and our products. We primarily use our various product blogs to communicate this type of information, so we expect to keep this type of email to a minimum. If you send us a request (for example via a support email or via one of our feedback mechanisms), we reserve the right to publish it in order to help us clarify or respond to your request or to help us support other users. Jiber takes all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorized access, use, alteration or destruction of potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information.

Cookies

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Jiber uses cookies to help Jiber identify and track visitors, their usage of the Jiber website and iPhone application and their website and iPhone application preferences. Jiber visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using Jiber’s website, with the drawback that certain features of Jiber’s website may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

Ads

Ads appearing on any of our websites and iPhone applications may be delivered to users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by Jiber and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

Unsolicited Ideas

Jiber cannot protect your unsolicited ideas, suggestions, or materials related to our products, and we reserve the right to share non-personal information received via this site with the public. We do not seek unsolicited ideas, suggestions, or materials related to our products. If you do not want Jiber to use your ideas to improve our products, please do not submit them to us.

Privacy Policy Changes

Although most changes are likely to be minor, Jiber may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and in Jiber’s sole discretion. Jiber encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this site and iPhone application after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

Personal Information of Minor Children

Important Note to Parents: Jiber does not include information or content on this site that is intentionally directed at minor children. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from kids on our site. All of our contests require that participants be adults.

Important Note to Children: Before providing your name, address, email address, or any other personal information to anyone on the Internet, be sure to ask your parents if it is okay.

Help us spread the word: